Terms and Conditions

Please read these terms of use (“Terms”), privacy policy (“Policy”), and Disclaimer carefully before accessing and/or using https://www.frugal-millionaire.com/ (“Website”) or making a purchase. These Terms, our Policy, and Disclaimer govern your rights and obligations (whether as a guest or a registered user) regarding the access and/or use of the Website. These Terms, our Policy, and Disclaimer constitute a legally binding agreement between the owner of the Website (operating under the brand names “Frugal-Millionaire” and “Frugal Millionaire”), the proprietor of all rights in and to the Website, and you, the user of the Website.

Terms

By accessing, or using the Website, or making a purchase, you agree to be bound and abide by the Terms, Privacy Policy, Disclaimer, all applicable laws and regulations, and accept that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you must immediately discontinue your access and/or use of the Website. The materials contained in this Website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

Use License

We grant you, subject to these Terms, a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-assignable, personal, limited license to access and use the Website for your own personal and non-commercial transitory viewing only. All rights not expressly granted to you are reserved by us. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  1. modify or copy the materials;
  2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on the Website;
  4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

Intellectual Property

We, the owner(s) of https://www.frugal-millionaire.com/ are the owner(s) (or the licensee, where applicable) of all proprietary and intellectual property rights on the Website (including all information, data, texts, graphics, visual interfaces, artworks, photographs, logos, icons, sound recordings, videos, look and feel, software programmes, computer code, downloadable files, software applications, interactive features, tools, services) or other information or content made available on or through the Website.

Limitations

Whilst we endeavour to make the Website available 24 hours a day, the owner(s) of Website or its suppliers shall not be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) if for any reason the Website is unavailable for any time or for any period. We make no representation, warranty or guarantee that your access to the Website will be uninterrupted, timely or error-free.

Due to the nature of the internet, this cannot be guaranteed. In addition, we may occasionally need to carry out repairs, maintenance or introduce new facilities and functions.

Exclusion of Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, in no event shall the owner of the Website or its suppliers be liable for consequential, incidental, special, indirect, or exemplary damages whatsoever arising out of or in any way relating to this agreement or user’s use of or inability to use the products, services and information, or the provision or failure to provide support services, including, but not limited to, lost profits, loss of confidential or other information, business interruption, personal injury, loss of privacy, failure to meet any duty (including of good faith or reasonable care), negligence, costs of procurement of substitute goods or services, or any other claim for pecuniary or other loss whatsoever, or for any claim or demand against user by any other party, even if the owner of the Website has been advised of the possibility of such damages. These limitations shall apply notwithstanding any failure of essential purpose of any limited remedy.

Notwithstanding any damages user may incur for any reason whatsoever (including, without limitation, all damages referenced above and all direct or general damages), the entire liability of the owner of www.frugal-millionaire.com and any of its suppliers under any provision of this agreement and your exclusive remedy for all of the foregoing shall be limited to the greater of the amount actually paid for the products, services and information or one (1) Ringgit Malaysia. The foregoing limitations, exclusions, and disclaimers shall apply to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, even if any remedy fails its essential purpose.

We have no liability to you for any breach of these terms caused by any event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control including, without limitation, strikes, lock-outs or other industrial disputes; breakdown of systems or network access; or flood, fire, explosion or accident.

Links to Other Websites

Links included within the Website may let you leave the Website and enter into another website(s) (“Linked Site(s)”). The Linked Sites are not under the control of the owner of Website and the owner of Website is not responsible nor shall it be liable for the contents of any Linked Sites or any links contained in a Linked Site or any changes or updates to such sites. The inclusion of any links does not imply endorsement by the owner of the Website. You agree that your access to and/or use of such Linked Site is entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of access and/or use contained therein.

Third Party Advertising

We may allow third party advertisers to place advertisements on the Website or any part thereof. Such advertisements will be clearly identified as originating from third parties. By using the Website, you agree to receive such advertising and marketing materials. If you do not want to receive such advertising and marketing materials you should notify us in writing. We do not endorse and will not be responsible for, the contents of such advertisements or for your access, use, reliance, sale, purchase, or other action on your part with respect to the contents or subject matter of such advertisements.

General

If we need to contact you, we may do so by email, phone calls, online messaging platform or by posting a notice on the Website. Notice will be deemed given 24 hours after email is sent to your designated email address or notice is posted on the Website. You agree that this satisfies all legal requirements in relation to written communications.

These Terms, our Privacy Policy, and Disclaimer constitute the entire agreement between you and the owner of the Website and supersedes any prior agreements, arrangements, statements and understandings between the owner of the Website and you.

We may revise or update these Terms at any given time by posting a revised or an updated version on the Website. Unless stated otherwise, any revision or update takes effect immediately. Your continued access and/or use of the Website after a revision or update to these Terms constitutes your binding acceptance of the revised or updated Terms. 

We may change or update the Website and/or Services and any information on the Website at any time without notice to you or liability to us. We reserve the right to suspend, discontinue, or restrict access to, the Website temporarily or permanently at any time without notice to you or liability to us.

A waiver by the owner of the Website of any breach by you of any of the provisions of these Terms or the acquiescence of the owner of the Website to any act (whether of commission or omission) which but for such acquiescence would be a breach as aforesaid shall not constitute a general waiver of such provision or of any subsequent act contrary thereto. For us to waive a right under these Terms, the waiver must be in writing.

These Terms shall be governed by the laws of Malaysia and each party agrees to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Malaysia. If any part or provision of these terms is or becomes illegal, unenforceable, or invalid under any enactment or rule of law or by any court in any jurisdiction, that part or provision is deemed to be modified to the extent required to remedy the illegality, unenforceability or invalidity. If a modification is not possible, the part or provision must be treated for all purposes as severed from these Terms. The remainder of these Terms will remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable on you.

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy tells you the kind of personal data (PD) and non-personal data (NPD) we may collect from you, how we collect it, how we protect it, how we may share it, how you can access and change it, and how you can limit our sharing of it. Our privacy policy also explains certain legal rights that you have with respect to your personal data.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data about you that you provide when you use the Website, including when you, the user of the Website subscribe for a newsletter, send us feedback, answer questionnaires and messages or communicate with us. We also collect information about how you use the Website including but not limited to usage data, demographic information, traffic sources, platform and browser types.

We may monitor your use of the Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking technologies. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data, and the originating domain name of your Internet service provider. Some of these data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • Receive on his/her behalf any privacy notice; and
  • Give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

Personal data that you post to public areas of the Website may become publicly available and is no longer considered personal data. For example, information you post in your profile or in ratings, endorsements, Q&A, or any other interactive areas may be made publicly available and can potentially be viewed by anyone. Your posting to such public areas of the Website constitutes consent to share such information publicly, and you should assume that such information will be widely disseminated, including via search engines and other tools to locate information online (e.g., Internet archive).

By providing us with your personal data, you are consenting for us to collect and process your personal data in accordance with this Policy. You confirm that all your personal data is true, accurate and complete, and that none of the personal data provided is misleading or outdated. In the event of any change to your personal data, you will promptly update us.

By connecting your social sharing network account through the Website, you agree that we may collect your personal data from your social sharing network account only in accordance with your privacy settings you have set up under your social sharing network account and for the purposes provided under this Policy.

How do we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data for the purposes of helping us to provide and support the Website to you. These purposes include:

  • Helping us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • Administration including communicating with you;
  • Facilitating your use of the Website;
  • Processing, administering and giving effect to, your request or transactions;
  • Research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • Customer profiling and analysing your payment preferences;
  • Marketing – refer to “marketing and opting out policy”, below;
  • Fraud prevention, investigation and detection;
  • Customizing the Website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • Notifying you of any changes to the Website that may affect you;
  • Providing, improving and developing the Website; and
  • Promoting safety and security on and off of the Website.

What is our marketing and opting out policy?

If you have given us your permission, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, email about our and our business partners’ products, services, promotions, special offers that may be of interest to you. In certain instances, we may disclose your personal data to our preferred merchants and strategic partners who may communicate with you to market their products, services, events, or promotions. However, please note that we will only disclose your personal data to our merchants and strategic partners where you have subscribed for particular services or products which require such disclosure, and/or where your consent has been obtained. We do not disclose, rent, sell or otherwise make available your personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you prefer not to receive any marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further “what are your rights”, below.

You may select whether or not you wish to continue to receive newsletters or other communications. In addition, you may “opt out” of receiving any category of subscription, marketing or promotional email from https://www.frugal-millionaire.com/ or Frugal-Millionaire by following the unsubscribe instructions or using the unsubscribe links within the emails we send

How is your personal data shared?

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • People you communicate with on the Website;
  • Our vendors and suppliers who provide technical infrastructure services, or analyse how the Website are used;
  • Companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with products and/or services that you have requested or subscribed for;
  • Our auditors, accountants, lawyers or other professional advisers and/or consultants on a need to know basis;
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation;
  • Comply with court order or warrant;
  • Our selected merchants and strategic partners in accordance with the “Marketing and Opting Out” section above; and/or
  • Other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent.

Your personal data may also be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personal data could be transferred to third parties as one of https://www.frugal-millionaire.com/ Frugal-Millionaire’s business assets. In such an event, we will attempt to notify you before your personal data is transferred, but you may not have the right to opt out of any such transfer.

Is your personal data secure on our Website?

We will use technical and organisational measures such as firewalls and secure socket layer technology to safeguard your personal data

While we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

We disclaim all liability for the theft, loss, or interception of, or unauthorized access or damage to, your data, information, or communications resulting from your use of any aspect of the Website. By using the Website, you acknowledge and agree that you understand and assume these risks.

What are your rights?

You have a right, under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, to request access to, request for a copy of and to request a correction of the personal data and to contact us with any inquiries or complaints in respect of your personal data. Subject to our right to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your personal data, you have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data, including for any form of direct marketing.

How to contact us with questions?

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please contact us at [email protected].

We may change or update this Policy from time to time. You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access and/or use the Website. If we amend this Policy, the amendment will not have any retrospective effect on personal data collected before the revised Policy.

Disclaimer

The information, services and products are sold or given to the user with the understanding that neither the author, seller, nor publisher is engaged in rendering any tax, legal, accounting, business, financial, or professional advice to the purchaser, user of the Website, or to the general public. The views and opinions expressed are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of the owner of the Website. Any content provided by our bloggers or authors are of their own personal opinion, and are not intended to malign any religion, ethnic group, club, organization, company, individual or anyone or anything.

Although we make strong efforts to make sure our information is accurate, the owner of the Website cannot guarantee that all the information on this Website and or blog is always correct, complete or up-to-date. Users are encouraged to do their own research before arriving at any conclusions based solely on materials provided, or republished, on the Website.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the products, services and information on this Website and or blog is provided “as is” and “as available” basis without representations, warranties, or guarantees of any kind either express, implied, statutory, or otherwise, with respect to the products, services and information, including its condition, its conformity to any representation or description, or the existence of any latent or patent defects, and the owner of the Website specifically disclaims all implied (if any) warranties of title, merchantability, non-infringement, fitness or a particular purpose, lack of viruses, accuracy or completeness, quiet enjoyment, and quiet possession. The entire risk arising out of use or performance of the products, services and information lies with the user.